Monday, April 19, 2010

And The Winner Is………….

Okay, did everyone think I just dropped off the face of the earth?  Maybe disappeared into the black hole of Calcutta?  Got eaten by a shark while spear-fishing off the coast of Madagascar? 

Nope, none of the above.  I went back to work.  Yep, something as simple as work has eaten into my blogging BIG TIME!  I’m so tired when I get home, I collapse.  Oh yeah, and brilliant me opened up a fourth Etsy store (The Creative Closet) which is doing well (thank you wonderful customers!!!!) but also eating into my time.  But, I shall not complain. LOL

Nope, didn’t forget about the drawing, just a little late.  So, without further ado, I will announce the winner.

I went to (couldn’t get a dang picture to paste) and entered the number of comments, hit GENERATE, and the lucky winner of the Cappuccino cup is  ………………………………

Number 5 – Sherrie of A Conversation at Goodwill

Who said:  Good day to you. I just wanted to stop by and say thank you for joining my giveaway and for also joining me on my wonderful journey into blogging. I am having so much fun meeting such nice people. I have added a few more things to my give away. Best of luck to you.

Congrats Sherrie!!!!!

Thank you all who entered!!  And who put up with me!  I hope to be back to blogging soon.  Once life slows down a little or I build up more stamina.  HHHMMM wine is good for the blood…..maybe a little more Blackberry Wine will do the trick! 

Sherrie, I’ll be contacting you – Cheers!

Until Later………………….


  1. Congratulations to Sherrie!

    Blogland will always be around for you to get back to, no worries!

    I was going to do a blog post tonight and my puter froze up on me, so here I sit on hubby's. :(

  2. What a lucky duck! And don't worry about being away. It's just a part of life. We all come back around to where we belong eventually. LOL. Hope you have a great week!

  3. Congrats to Sherrie. Take a good rest and your will get it under control. Good luck to you.

  4. Look at you ... all busy and stuff. It sounds like things are going great for you! Hooray! And congratulations to the lucky winner.